Congratulations to our 26 winners at the 6th SIP Planning Awards Presentation. We look forward to your support at the next Planning Awards in 2021!
I) Best Planning category
Project Names | Company | Location of Project | Category | Award |
Master Planning of Punggol Town | The Housing & Development Board | Singapore | Best Planning (SIP Member Category) | Gold |
Can Gio Conceptual Development Plan | AECOM Singapore Pte Ltd | Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam | Best Planning (SIP Member Category) | Silver |
one-north Masterplan: Creating an Inclusive Work-Live-Play-Learn Community | JTC Corporation | Singapore | Best Planning (SIP Member Category) | Bronze |
Master Plan for China (Longbang) - Vietnam (Tra Linh) Cross-border Economic Cooperation Zone in Guangxi | SCP Consultant Pte Ltd | Guangxi, China | Best Planning (SIP Member Category) | Bronze |
New Yangon City | AECOM Singapore Pte Ltd | Myanmar | Best Planning (SIP Member Category) | Merit |
Conservation & Development Planning of Tangdong Village, Jinjiang, Fujian Province | China Architecture Design & Research Group | Fujian Province, China | Best Planning (International Category) | Silver |
Panda Land Master Plan | HASSELL | Chengdu, China | Best Planning (International Category) | Bronze |
Master Plan and Urban Design Guidelines for MRT Jakarta Dukuh Atas TOD area | PDW Architects | Jakarta, Indonesia | Best Planning (International Category | Merit |
II) Best Urban Design
Project Names | Company | Location of Project | Category | Award |
Rejuvenation of Bedok Town Centre | The Housing & Development Board | Singapore | Best Urban Design (SIP Member Category) | Gold |
One-north : An Adaptive Urban Design Framework | JTC Corporation | Singapore | Best Urban Design (SIP Member Category) | Silver |
Comprehensive Urban Design of Liuzhou Ecological New District, Guangxi | SCP Consultant Pte Ltd | Guangxi, China | Best Urban Design (SIP Member Category) | Bronze |
Imbuga Pedestrian Walk, Kigali, Rwanda | Surbana Jurong Consultants Pte Ltd | Rwanda, Africa | Best Urban Design (SIP Member Category) | Merit |
Port City Urban Design, Sri Lanka | Surbana Jurong Consultants Pte Ltd | Sri Lanka | Best Urban Design (SIP Member Category) | Merit |
Darling Harbour Transformation | HASSELL Design | Sydney, Australia | Best Urban Design (International Category) | Gold |
Protection and Regeneration Planning and Design of Xiguan District, Tianshui Historic City | China Architecture Design & Research Group | China | Best Urban Design (International Category) | Bronze |
III) Best Resilient Planning category
Project Names | Company | Location of Project | Category | Award |
Revitalisation plan for Qingpu New District in Guizhou Province | SCP Consultant Pte Ltd | Guizhou, China | Best Resilient Planning (SIP Member Category) | Bronze |
Start-up Area Amaravati, India | Surbana Jurong Consultants Pte Ltd | Amaravati, India | Best Resilient Planning (SIP Member Category) | Bronze |
Howard Smith Wharves | Cistri Pte Ltd | Brisbane, Australia | Best Resilient Planning (SIP Member Category) | Merit |
Collect & Connect: Resilient South City | HASSELL | South San Francisco, USA | Best Resilient Planning (International Category) | Silver |
IV) Best Infrastructure category
Project Names | Company | Location of Project | Category | Award |
My Waterway@Punggol | The Housing & Development Board | Singapore | Best Infrastructure Planning | Gold |
Vishakhapatnam-Chennai Ind. Corridor (VCIC), India | Surbana Ju rong Consultants Pte Ltd | Chennai, India | Best Infrastructure Planning | Silver |
Shenzhen Water Treatment Plant Rejuvenation Master Plan | CPG Consultants Pte Ltd | Shenzhen, China | Best Infrastructure Planning | Merit |
V) Best Student category
Project Names | Company | Location of Project | Category | Award |
Resurgent City - Repair Regenerate Revive | National University of Singapore | Chennai, India | Best Student | Gold |
The Living Axis | National University of Singapore | Chennai, India | Best Student | Silver |
Re-treating Encroachments; Re-emerging Chennai | National University of Singapore | Chennai, India | Best Student | Bronze |
Gridization - Rethinking the Future Singapore Integrated Wafer Fab Parks | National University of Singapore | Singapore | Best Student | Merit |
Photo caption : SIP Council and our Guest of Honor Minister Lawrence Wong