6th SIP Planning Awards Presentation Dinner




Congratulations to our 26 winners at the 6th SIP Planning Awards Presentation.  We look forward to your support at the next Planning Awards in 2021!


I) Best Planning category

Project NamesCompanyLocation of ProjectCategoryAward
Master Planning of Punggol TownThe Housing & Development BoardSingaporeBest Planning (SIP Member Category)Gold
Can Gio Conceptual Development PlanAECOM Singapore Pte LtdHo Chi Minh City, VietnamBest Planning (SIP Member Category)Silver
one-north Masterplan: Creating an Inclusive Work-Live-Play-Learn CommunityJTC CorporationSingaporeBest Planning (SIP Member Category)Bronze
Master Plan for China (Longbang) - Vietnam (Tra Linh) Cross-border Economic Cooperation Zone in GuangxiSCP Consultant Pte LtdGuangxi, ChinaBest Planning (SIP Member Category)Bronze
New Yangon CityAECOM Singapore Pte LtdMyanmarBest Planning (SIP Member Category)Merit
Conservation & Development Planning of Tangdong Village, Jinjiang, Fujian ProvinceChina Architecture Design & Research GroupFujian Province, ChinaBest Planning (International Category)Silver
Panda Land Master PlanHASSELLChengdu, ChinaBest Planning (International Category)Bronze
Master Plan and Urban Design Guidelines for MRT Jakarta Dukuh Atas TOD areaPDW ArchitectsJakarta, IndonesiaBest Planning (International CategoryMerit


II) Best Urban Design

Project NamesCompanyLocation of ProjectCategoryAward
Rejuvenation of Bedok Town CentreThe Housing & Development BoardSingaporeBest Urban Design (SIP Member Category)Gold
One-north : An Adaptive Urban Design FrameworkJTC CorporationSingaporeBest Urban Design (SIP Member Category)Silver
Comprehensive Urban Design of Liuzhou Ecological New District, GuangxiSCP Consultant Pte LtdGuangxi, ChinaBest Urban Design (SIP Member Category)Bronze
Imbuga Pedestrian Walk, Kigali, RwandaSurbana Jurong Consultants Pte LtdRwanda, AfricaBest Urban Design (SIP Member Category)Merit
Port City Urban Design, Sri LankaSurbana Jurong Consultants Pte LtdSri LankaBest Urban Design (SIP Member Category)Merit
Darling Harbour TransformationHASSELL DesignSydney, AustraliaBest Urban Design (International Category)Gold
Protection and Regeneration Planning and Design of Xiguan District, Tianshui Historic CityChina Architecture Design & Research GroupChinaBest Urban Design (International Category)Bronze


III) Best Resilient Planning category

Project NamesCompanyLocation of ProjectCategoryAward
Revitalisation plan for Qingpu New District in Guizhou ProvinceSCP Consultant Pte LtdGuizhou, ChinaBest Resilient Planning (SIP Member Category)Bronze
Start-up Area Amaravati, IndiaSurbana Jurong Consultants Pte LtdAmaravati, IndiaBest Resilient Planning (SIP Member Category)Bronze
Howard Smith WharvesCistri Pte LtdBrisbane, AustraliaBest Resilient Planning (SIP Member Category)Merit
Collect & Connect: Resilient South CityHASSELLSouth San Francisco, USABest Resilient Planning (International Category)Silver


IV) Best Infrastructure category

Project NamesCompanyLocation of ProjectCategoryAward
My Waterway@PunggolThe Housing & Development BoardSingaporeBest Infrastructure PlanningGold
Vishakhapatnam-Chennai Ind. Corridor (VCIC), IndiaSurbana Jurong Consultants Pte LtdChennai, IndiaBest Infrastructure PlanningSilver
Shenzhen Water Treatment Plant Rejuvenation Master PlanCPG Consultants Pte LtdShenzhen, ChinaBest Infrastructure PlanningMerit


V) Best Student category

Project NamesCompanyLocation of ProjectCategoryAward
Resurgent City - Repair Regenerate Revive

National University of Singapore
1. Li Jinzhe
2. Liu Zhilin
3. Mo Wenyi

Chennai, IndiaBest Student Gold





The Living Axis

National University of Singapore
1. Vishal Dhingra
2. Zhu Jindan
3. Fan Zhiran
4. Shivank Singhal

Chennai, IndiaBest Student Silver
Re-treating Encroachments; Re-emerging Chennai

National University of Singapore
1. Wang Dailei
2. Li Qi
3. Png Seow Ling
4. Sun Xueting

Chennai, IndiaBest Student Bronze
Gridization - Rethinking the Future Singapore Integrated Wafer Fab Parks

National University of Singapore
1. Sun Yaofei
2. Zhang Bingchen

SingaporeBest Student Merit